鶹ӳý

Skip to content

Advertisement

Every year, stakeholders around the globe watch the Canada Immigration Levels Plan to make important decisions based on Canada's annual intake of newcomers.

The immigration levels plan is the most important announcement of the year in the Canadian immigration space. It outlines Canada’s plan for the number of permanent residents the country will accept over the following three years. Planning for multiple years ahead provides stability and predictability for both immigrants and the various stakeholders involved.

Canada’s Multi-year Immigration Levels Plan does not determine the number of international students or temporary workers Canada will accept. The Immigration Levels Plan only focuses on new permanent residents.

It is created with the goal to support key priorities in Canadian immigration. Economic-class targets are set to support economic growth and labour shortages. Family-class levels demonstrate Canada’s commitment to family reunification. Refugee/humanitarian classes uphold Canada’s humanitarian commitments to the world.

Advertisement

What is Canada’s immigration levels plan 2024?

Canada’s is maintaining its target of Canada’s immigration levels. The 2024 targets will be 485,000 new immigrants. In 2025 Canada will still welcome 500,000 newcomers and in 2026 Canada will stabilize targets at 500,000 new immigrants.

The following table is updated for the Immigration Levels Plan 2024-2026.

Immigration Levels Plan 2024-2026

Immigration Class202420252026
Economic281,135301,250301,250
Family114,000118,000118,000
Refugee76,11572,75072,750
Humanitarian13,7508,0008,000
Total485,000500,000500,000

Supplimentary information for Canada immigration levels plan

The following table is a breakdown of immigration targets by program.

Immigration categoryCategory2024 Range2024 Target2025 Range2025 Target2026 Range2026 Target
Economic ProgramsFSW, FST, CEC (Express Entry)90,000-116,000110,77096,500-124,000 117,50096,500-124,000117,500
Federal Economic Public Policies0-3,000-----
Businessx5,000x6,000x6,000
Economic pilots: Caregivers; Agri-Food; Rural and Northern6,500-14,50010,8759,000-19,750 14,7509,000-19,75013,750
Atlantic Program4,000-9,000 6,5005,000- 13,0008,5005,000- 13,0008,500
PNPs105,500-117,000110,000113,000-130,000 120,000113,000-130,000 120,000
Quebec (Skilled Worker & Business)See the Quebec immigration planSee the Quebec immigration planTBDTBDTBDTBD
Total Economic250,000-305,00281,135265,00-326,000301,250265,000-326,000301,250
Family ClassSpouses, Partners, and Dependent Children77,000-88,00082,00079,000-90,00084,00079,000-90,00084,000
Parents and Grandparents27,000-36,00032,00029,000-42,00034,00029,000-42,00034,000
All Family Class Programs105,000-130,000114,000107,000-135,000118,000107,000-135,000118,000
Refugees and Protected PersonsProtected Persons in Canada & Dependents Abroad24,000-38,00027,00026,000-40,00029,00026,000-40,00029,000
Government Assisted16,750-26,00021,11512,000-17,00015,25012,000-17,00015,250
Privately Sponsored20,000-31,00027,75023,000-32,00028,25023,000-32,00028,250
Blended Visa Office Referred0-4002500-4002500-400250
Total Refugees and Protected Persons66,000-93,00076,11564,000-80,00072,75064,000-80,00072,750
Humanitarian and OtherTotal Humanitarian & Other9,000-17,50013,7506,500-12,0008,0006,500-12,0008,000
Overall Planned Permanent Admissions430,000-532,500485,000442,500-550,000500,000442,500-550,000500,000
French-speaking Permanent Resident Admissions outside quebec-26,100-31,500-31,500

Part of the plan involves boosting French-speaking permanent resident targets outside Quebec, following the success of achieving a 4.4 percent target in 2022. The new targets aim for 6 percent in 2024, 7 percent in 2025, and 8 percent in 2026.

Immigrants are considered crucial to Canada’s labour market and economic growth, helping to fulfill the nation’s key objectives. They are vital in meeting sustainability goals, fostering a transition to a green and digital economy, and filling critical labour gaps in sectors like health, STEM, trades, transportation, and agriculture.

The plan recognizes the significance of family support in ensuring the well-being and successful integration of newcomers. It acknowledges the economic benefits arising from spouses/partners joining the workforce and parents/grandparents providing childcare, allowing sponsors to participate or remain in the workforce.

Canada remains dedicated to upholding its tradition of providing protection to those in need, reflecting its commitment to humanitarian causes. The success of welcoming newcomers isn’t solely tied to admission targets but also involves ensuring necessary supports and services, such as housing and healthcare, are available for both newcomers and existing Canadians.

To support this plan, the IRCC is working on a comprehensive approach, seeking coordination, collaboration, communication, and partnerships across different levels of government and with various stakeholders. This “whole-of-government and whole-of-society” strategy aims to facilitate integrated planning and coordination, fostering a supportive environment for newcomers and ensuring positive outcomes for all involved.

How can I get permanent residency in Canada 2024?

Economic-class immigration continues to have the most allocations of immigrants, followed by family and refugee classes.

The Federal High Skilled program, which is the category that contains the three programs managed by the Express Entry system, has the largest allocations of all economic programs for 2024. In the following years, 2025 and 2026, the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) will have the largest target of all economic-class immigration programs.

Although immigration to Canada depends entirely on your individual situation, knowing which programs have more spots can help steer you in the direction you want to go.

If you would like to immigrate to Canada in 2024, but don’t know which program you may be eligible for, take 鶹ӳý’s free Canada Immigration Quiz to check your eligibility for more than 20 Canadian immigration programs.

You can also create a free 鶹ӳý account to get personalized content and resources that will help you with your move. Plus get access to exclusive deals from our partners.

How does Canada decide how many immigrants to admit each year?

The immigration levels plan is created each year through a structured and consultative process that involves several key steps and considerations.

The process begins with the Canadian government conducting extensive consultations with various stakeholders, including provincial and territorial governments, employers, immigrant advocacy groups, and the public. These consultations help identify the priorities and needs of different groups.

The government also assesses Canada’s economic needs and demographic trends. This includes analyzing labour market data to identify shortages and how immigration can fill the gaps in the workforce. Canada’s ongoing demographic challenges, such as an aging population and a low birth rate, are also considered in setting targets.

In Canada, immigration is a shared jurisdiction between the federal government and the provinces and territories. The objectives of these governments can change over time and may be influenced by political, economic, and social factors. The federal government takes into account the needs of the provinces and territories when developing the plan.

Canada’s immigration plan must align with international obligations, including commitments to refugee resettlement and humanitarian efforts. Additionally, the government considers the public policy aspects of immigration, such as family reunification and human rights.

Once the plan is developed, it is presented to the Canadian Parliament for approval, which ensures democratic oversight of the process. No one, not even Canadian media, gets to see the plan before it is tabled in parlament. (And if they do they are darn lucky!)

The plan is reviewed regularly to ensure it remains relevant and effective in achieving its intended goals. It can be adjusted over time if necessary due to changing circumstances, such as economic shifts, global crises, or specific events that may require a response in immigration policy.

Want to be the first to find out about the latest Canadian immigration news? Create a free 鶹ӳý account and sign up for our newsletter!

Previous Immigration Levels Plans

2023-2025

About the author

Rebecca Major profile picture
RCIC logo

Rebecca Major

She/Her
Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant
Rebecca Major is a Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant (R511564) with nearly 15 years of licenced Canadian Immigration experience, gained after graduating with a Bachelor of Laws in the UK. She specializes in Canadian immigration at 鶹ӳý.
Read more about Rebecca Major
Citation "Canada Immigration Levels Plan." 鶹ӳý. . Copy for Citation